Thursday, July 8, 2010

Auction Donations - Betty White

We are so thankful to actress Betty White for the donation of an autographed photo for our 2010 Angel Ball!

Biography from

Date of Birth
17 January 1922, Oak Park, Illinois, USA

Birth Name
Betty Marion White

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography

Although best known as the devious Sue Ann Nivens on the classic sitcom "Mary Tyler Moore" (1970) and the ditzy Rose Nylund on "The Golden Girls" (1985), Betty White had been in television for a long, long time before those two shows, having had her own series, "Life with Elizabeth" (1952) in 1952. The widow of TV game-show host Allen Ludden, she has been inducted into the Television Hall of Fame and is known for her tireless efforts on behalf of animals.
IMDb Mini Biography By: A. Nonymous

Allen Ludden (14 June 1963 - 9 June 1981) (his death)
Lane Allan (8 November 1947 - 1949) (divorced)
Frederick R. (Dick) Barker (9 July 1945 - December 1945) (divorced)


Received the Women's International Center (WIC) Living Legacy Award in 1988.

Started career as the "Phone Girl" on Al Jarvis's afternoon TV show in L.A.

James L. Brooks offered her the role of Helen Hunt's mother in As Good as It Gets (1997). She turned it down because she objected to the treatment of the dog in the film.

Beloved frequent guest celebrity/panelist on numerous game shows, including every version of "Password All-Stars" (1961), "The Hollywood Squares" (1965), "Match Game 73" (1973), "The $20,000 Pyramid" (1973), and countless others.

Per her autobiography, White was named "Betty" at birth not "Elizabeth" because her parents did not want her to be saddled with any of the nicknames and derivatives of Elizabeth -- i.e. Beth, Liza, Ellie, etc.

Moved to Los Angeles when she was only two years old.

Played the same character, Rose Nylund, on four different TV series: "The Golden Palace" (1992), "The Golden Girls" (1985), "Nurses" (1991), and "Empty Nest" (1988).

Is an avid Animal Rights activist and is a sponsor for Farm Animal Reform Movement and Friends of Animals.

Attended the same high school as Angelina Jolie, Michael Klesic, Nicolas Cage, Lenny Kravitz, David Schwimmer, Jonathan Silverman, Gina Gershon, Rhonda Fleming, Jackie Cooper, Rob Reiner, Antonio Sabato Jr., Pauly Shore, Michael Tolkin, Corbin Bernsen, Elizabeth Daily, Albert Brooks, and Crispin Glover.

Is strongly critical of reality television.

Admits to having surgery before "The Golden Girls" (1985), even though the program was about growing old and not having a problem with it.

Parents' names were Horace and Tess White.

Is of German and Greek ancestry.

Is an avid animal welfare activist and works with a number of organizations; including the Los Angeles Zoo Commission, the Morris Animal Foundation, and Actors & Others for Animals.

Betty was originally considered for the role of the sexpot, "Blanche," on "The Golden Girls" (1985). However, Betty had already been the aggressive "Sue Ann Nivens" on "Mary Tyler Moore" (1970) and Rue McClanahan had played the introverted "Vivian" on "Maude" (1972). It was thought best not to have these two actresses reprise similar characters. Therefore, Betty got the part of naive "Rose Nylund" and Rue played the oversexed "Blanche".

Was portraying the conniving, gold-digging Ellen Harper, the niece of Rue McClanahan, who played the prudish Aunt Fran, On "Mama's Family" (1983) at the same time as they were working together on "The Golden Girls" (1985) in almost opposite roles.

Attended the same school as Jamie Luner.

Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1988. The star is next to her late husband, Allen Ludden,'s star.

Made several appearances on "Santa Barbara" (1984) as part of a contest.

In 1955, Betty was the honorary mayor of Hollywood, California.

With Rue McClanahan's death in June 2010, White became the last surviving member of the four "The Golden Girls" (1985).

No comments:

Post a Comment